PRIVACY POLICY

                                                 GDPR Privacy Notice

                                                        Long Poppy

 

This statement outlines why we (Long Poppy) collect your personal data and what we do with it.

 

Our Contact details

Name - Long Poppy

Address - Vibe Studio, Station Road, Bluntisham, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE283PA

Phone Number - 07584326937

Email - info@longpoppy.co.uk

Web address - www.longpoppy.com

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. We may also receive information indirectly from your G.P. or other practitioners you are seeing. When you supply your personal data to us at Long Poppy it is stored and processed for the following reasons:-

 

 During a consultation we need to collect some personal information about you and your health in order to make sure there are no contraindications to your treatment/s and for legal requirements. If you refuse to provide information we unfortunately would not be able to carry out your treatment/s as this form is a legal requirement for our insurance.

Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you emails with our latest news and offers.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for seven years after your most recent appointment. After this time your records will be destroyed in a method compliant with GDPR.

Records recorded on paper (consultation cards) are locked in a cabinet within the salon and is only accessible by staff at Long Poppy.

Records recorded on the salon’s software is password protected and only accessible by staff at Long Poppy.

Your phone number and email may be used electronically with your permission to contact you for appointment reminders or occasional offers.

Should you wish to contact us via social media, this is password protected but due to historic issues with privacy associated with social media you may wish to think about what you send us.

Our website may from time to time provide links to other websites. We (Long Poppy) have no control over these websites and are therefore in no way responsible for the content thereof. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them. This policy does not extend to your use of such websites.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access to it without your consent. Only staff at Long Poppy will have access to your data.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold and you can ask staff at Long Poppy to correct any factual errors.  Provided the legal minimum period of time has elapsed you may also ask Long Poppy to erase your records.

You are able to remove your consent at any time and can do this by contacting Cheryl-Ann Long proprietor of Long Poppy.

We would like you to be absolutely confident that we treat your personal data responsibly and that we do everything we can to make sure that only people who can access your data have a genuine need to. Should you feel that we have mishandled your data in some way you have the right to make a formal complaint.

Any complaints should be made to Cheryl-Ann Long at Long Poppy. You can also complain to ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO address:-

Information Commisioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK95AF

Helpline number - 03031231113

ICO website - https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Long Poppy - Cheryl-Ann Long

 

Created 18/05/18

Updated 21/05/20

Call Cheryl for an appointment on 07584326937

© 2020 www.longpoppy.co.uk

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Google Places Icon